Akaitcho Hall (NWT)

Dates of Operation
August 29, 1958 - June 30, 1994
Description
Akaitcho Hall opened in Yellowknife, NWT in 1958. The residence was operated by the federal government without church involvement, and, for much of its history, had a large non-Aboriginal population. Inspectors’ reports show that the hostel’s laundry facilities and janitorial storage were inadequate, and that office and counseling spaces were non-existent. Akaitcho Hall was transferred to the Northwest Territories government in 1969, which operated it until 1994. (National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation)

More Information

Alternate Name(s)
Akaitcho Hall Hostel
Akaitcho Hall Student Residence
Akaitcho Hostel
Yellowknife
Yellowknife Federal Hostel
Yellowknife Hostel
Yellowknife School and Hostel
Yellowknife Vocational School
Permalink

Discussion

Do you have a story or comment about this school?

Related

Places

Akaitcho Hall (built)

Records

Loading...