Gordon's (SK)

Dates of Operation
1888 -1996
Description
The Anglican Church of Canada established a day school on Gordon’s Reserve just north of Regina, in 1876. In 1888, it was expanded to provide housing to students attending the school. In 1929 the school was destroyed by fire. It was rebuilt, but problems with water supply and maintenance led to its being closed for much of the time between 1947 and 1953. In 1941 a boy, who was fearful of discipline at the school, died of exposure after running away. In 1993 a former employee plead guilty to charges of sexual assaulting students at the Gordon’s school and residence from 19681984. The residence was closed in 1996. (National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation)
Denomination
Anglican Church of Canada

More Information

Alternate Name(s)
George Gordon School
Gordon Boarding School
Gordon School
Gordon's Indian Residential School
Gordon's Indian School
Gordon's Student Residence
Permalink

Discussion

Do you have a story or comment about this school?

Related

Places

Gordon's (location of)

Records

Loading...