United Church of Canada Archives
https://www.unitedchurcharchives.ca/

Description
The United Church of Canada Archives is honoured to be a part of the IRSHDC, and to support the ongoing work of truth, reconciliation and healing.

The United Church of Canada Archives, located in Toronto, includes the General Council Archives and the Central Ontario Conferences Archives serving Bay of Quinte, Hamilton, London, Manitou and Toronto Conferences.

The purpose of the Archives is to acquire, preserve and make available for research, in accordance with accepted principles and procedures, records, private documents and publications in all media pertaining to the history of the General Council Offices, the Central Ontario Conferences of The United Church of Canada and its antecedent denominations (Methodist Church of Canada, the Evangelical United Brethren, the Congregational Union of Canada, and 70 percent of the Presbyterian Church in Canada).

General Council records include records of antecedent denominations (prior to The United Church of Canada’s birth in 1925) – Methodist, some Presbyterian, Evangelical United Brethren, Congregational Church records; personal papers of Church leaders and prominent members of the church community; department records of the General Council Office; inter-church and ecumenical organization records; social justice and Canadian history records; missionary photographs and papers; an extensive publication and ephemera collection.

Conference records include administrative records of conference and presbytery offices; congregational records; vital statistics records and registers; and local church history file collection.

The General Council Archives also holds the bulk of the administrative records relating to Residential Schools, including early mission work of the Methodist Church of Canada and Presbyterian Church in Canada prior to the 1925 union creating the United Church of Canada as well as records relating to ongoing reconciliation and legacy work.   As per the Indian Residential Schools Settlement Agreement, digital copies are at the National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation in Winnipeg.

United Church records are also held locally across The United Church of Canada Archives Network.  Each archival facility operates independently and has unique holdings and finding aids. 

More Information

Alternate Name(s)
UCCA

Discussion

Do you have a story or comment to contribute?

Related

Objects

Loading...