Photograph
Photograph

Christie (BC)

Dates of Operation
May 20, 1900 - June 30, 1983
Description
The Christie Roman Catholic school opened in 1900 on Meares Island, BC. Overcrowding was common throughout much its history. Six children died of tubercular meningitis between 1939 and 1941. Over a period of years in the 1950s, a school maintenance worker sexually abused a student. In 1971, the school was closed and students moved to the Christie Student Residence in Tofino. In 1974 the residence was transferred to the West Coast District Council of Indian Chiefs, closing in 1983. (National Centre for Truth and Reconciliation)
Denomination
Catholic Church
Home Communities of Students
Ahousaht, Chiclisat, Clayoquot, Cowichan, Ehattesaht, Hesquiaht, Keltsemet, Kyoquot, Mowachaht, Muchalat, Nitinat, Nootka, Nuchatlitz, Nuchatlaht, Opitsat, Pacheenaht, Pauquachin, Penelakut, Saanish, Sechelt, Sheshaht, Songhees, Squamish, Toquaht, Uchucklisaht, Ucluelet.

More Information

Alternate Name(s)
Bishop Christie Roman Catholic Boarding School
Christie Indian Industrial School
Christie Indian Residential School
Christie Indian School
Christie Indian Student Residence
Christie Industrial School
Christie Residential School
Christie School
Christie Student Residence
Clayoquot
Kakawis
Tofino
Permalink

Discussion

Do you have a story or comment about this school?

Related

Records

Loading...